What is the Orhun Exchange Programme?
The Orhun Exchange Programme is a programme which aims to facilitate the exchange of students and academic staff among Turkic Council Turkic Universities Union member Universities (
Who can benefit from the Orhun Exchange Programme?
According to the pilot programme Regulation, students of International Relations and Turkology Department may benefit from Orhun Exchange Programme if they are registered on a formal education programme at TurkUnib member higher education institution, on condition that the higher education institution concerned has signed a bilateral Orhun Exchange Protocol. The agreement signed between the student and the higher education institution that carries out the exchange which contains information regarding the exchange period, scholarship amount, information on other payments, responsibilities in the case of student’s default and other similar matters.
What are the Application Requirements of the Orhun Exchange Programme
In order to apply for the Orhun Exchange Programme a student must be studying on an bachelor’s degree. To qualify for participation the Grade Point Average (GPA) of associate degree students and undergraduate students must be at least 2.5 on a four point scale. The GPA of graduate students must be at least 3.00 on a four point scale, with a 50% language score and a 50% GPA. Students studying in their first year at associate or bachelor degree level, and students taking part in preparation classes and scientific preparation programmes for graduate degrees cannot participate in this programme during their first semester. How should a student who meets the requirements apply to the Orhun Exchange Programme? Applications should be made to the unit of the student’s university responsible for the Orhun Exchange Programme by filling out the required forms correctly.
What time limits are there on participation in the Orhun Exchange Programme?
Students may study abroad for a minimum of one, up to a maximum of two semesters. The duration of the semester periods may be different taking into account of differences in the education systems of the countries involved, exchange could be one semester. Academic staff members may also participate in the Orhun Exchange Programme, Teaching staff mobility periods can be minimum two weeks and at maximum three months for once only in the same education-training year.
Do students have to pay any tuition fees when they participate in the Orhun Exchange Programme?
Students do not pay any tuition fees to the host institution during the programme, but they continue to pay the obligatory tuition fees to their home institutions. They do not pay any extra fees to the host institution within the scope of the exchange programme.