Mushfig Orujov was born in Zangilan district of Azerbaijan in 1975. He graduated from I General Medicine Faculty of Azerbaijan Medical University in 1998.
He received his PhD degree in Medicine from Azerbaijan Medical University, Baku in 2005.
He worked as Senior Lecturer in Department of Histology, Embryology and Cytology of AMU in 2002-2011, Department of Human Anatomy of AMU in 2011-2015.
Since 2015 to current date, he is Associate Professor in Department of Pathological Anatomy of AMU.
He was an Erasmus Postdoctorate Fellow on Histopathology in Pathology Institute of Thessaloniki Papageorgiou General Hospital, Greece in 2008-2009.
Mushfig Orujov worked as Fulbright Visiting Researcher in R.Tomsich Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Institute of Cleveland Clinic, Ohio, USA in 2008-2009.
He was Academic Advisor in Dentistry Faculty of AMU in 2016-2017 and Exchange Program Coordinator in International Relations Office of AMU in 2017-2019.
He is a member of the Academic Council of the II Faculty of Medicine and the Trade Union Bureau, the Problem Commission for Theoretical Subjects.
From September 18, 2019 he was appointed Head of the International Relations Office of AMU.